- The Lot: In Words by Michael Leunig.
- Heralds of God by James S. Stewart.
- When I Was in Hospital You Visited Me by Simon Wilson.
- Essays Philosophical and Theological by Rudolf Bultmann.
- The Fiddles of God by Rutherford Waddell.
- Pastoral Care in Hospitals by Neville A. Kirkwood
- Ministry to Outpatients: A New Challenge in Pastoral Care by Herbert Anderson et al.
- Pastoral care in the Modern Hospital by Heije Faber.
- Death and Life by Helmut Thielicke.
- Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro.
- On the Theology of Death by Karl Rahner.
- Theological Investigations, Vol. XIII: Theology, Anthropology, Christology by Karl Rahner.
- The Death of Ivan Ilyich by Leo Tolstoy.
- Being and Time by Martin Heidegger.
- The Power to Comprehend with All the Saints: The Formation and Practice of a Pastor-Theologian edited by Wallace M. Alston Jr. and Cynthia A. Jarvis.
- Theology, Death, & Dying by Ray S. Anderson.
- Mighty Stories, Dangerous Rituals: Weaving Together the Human and the Divine by Herbert Anderson and Edward Foley.
- Introverts in the Church: Finding Our Place in an Extroverted Culture by Adam S. McHugh.
- The End of the World and the Ends of God: Science and Theology on Eschatology edited by John Polkinghorne and Michael Welker.
- Death, the Riddle and the Mystery by Eberhard Jüngel.
- Being in Ministry: Honestly, Openly, and Deeply by Douglas Purnell.
- Theology without Words: Theology in the Deaf Community by Wayne Morris.
- Selected Letters by Seneca.
- Eternal Life?: Life After Death as a Medical, Philosophical, and Theological Problem by Hans Küng.
Some re-reads (because some books provoke many visits)
- Life Together and Prayerbook of the Bible (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Works, Vol. 5) by Dietrich Bonhoeffer.
- Accompany Them with Singing: The Christian Funeral by Thomas Long.
- The Wounded Healer: Ministry in Contemporary Society by Henri Nouwen. [Another re-read, but some books provoke many visits, and this is one of them.]
- On Thinking the Human by Robert Jenson.
- Instead of Death: New and Expanded Edition by William Stringfellow.
Listening:
- Gurrumul and Rrakala by Gurrumul.
- New Map of the World and One by Paul Colman Trio.
- Live In London by Leonard Cohen.
- Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7 – Herbert von Karajan and the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.
- Alison Krauss & Union Station – Live by Alison Krauss & Union Station.
Watching:
- Animal Kingdom
- The Pipe
- Another Year (I loved this film)
Liked the video, thanks.
I’ve been listening to Pete Murray (BlueSkyBlue) and k d lang (Sing it Loud) this month.
LikeLike
Mike Leigh’s..”Another Year” is a film I will see soon (seen all his others).
He is the only director I know that ‘shoots’ whithout a script. He works the story and the actors ‘ad-lib’ their own lines…interesting. This is what makes his films seem a bit odd and can feel stilted.
With TV…a brilliant series is “Breaking Bad”
LikeLike
Will you be posting any on Jungel’s book on death? Currently reading it as well.
LikeLike
@Tyler: I don’t plan to (largely because I’m running a very busy schedule atm) but would be happy to read your thoughts.
LikeLike
@pierogi: Let me know what you think. I thought ‘Another Year’ was great. BTW: have you seen ‘Gloomy Sunday’?
LikeLike
Can’t get “Gloomy Sunday” through my Video rental. But if it’s spoken in Hungarian (the most gutteral and ugly language) it’s a bit of a hurdle to climb….but the Hungarians make delicious picked gerkins.
LikeLike
@ pierogi: it’s set in Budapest, but the film in almost all in German.
LikeLike
Thuss is goot…Yah!
Boodapesht is nice and Jerman speak is serious.
“different strokes for different folks”
I rate the French, German and Scandinavian ( not the Fins..of course) as wonderful story-tellers.
Ingmar Bergman’s filmwork is brilliant.
Steig Larsson’s trilogy is a good fiction read.
LikeLike